PRIVACY POLICY

Local Impact Inc. (“Local”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our website at www.localcivics.io (“the Website”). The following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies when you visit the Website, when you use our software, or otherwise share your personal information with Local (collectively, our “Services”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as we wish to help you better understand the information we gather, how we store it, and how we disclose it. This Privacy Policy may be modified when necessary in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our Website. Modified versions will be posted here. By accessing, using or visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as posted at the time of your access, use or visit. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please stop using this Website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Services allow visitors and members to learn about and interact with Local. Local collects personal information about you such as your name and email address when you submit it to us (collectively, “personal information”). We , along with approved third-parties such as Google Analytics , automatically collect other information relating to your visit to our Website through the use of cookies , web beacons, and other technologies. This information includes, but is not limited to, your IP address, the server into which your computer is logged on, your browser type, operating system, browser language, and service provider (collectively, “automatically collected information”). We may store and use information that you provide or that we automatically collect to process your submissions, keep you informed of new developments, analyze usage of the Website, improve our communication with the public, and enhance our content, layout, and services.  

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

THIRD PARTIES AND YOUR INFORMATION

Local will never sell or rent you or your child’s information to third parties and will not share your information with third parties without your authorization, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information to employees, consultants, and agents who have legitimate need to know the information for the purpose of fixing or improving the Website and monitoring and improving the security of our network. Your personally identifying information may be disclosed to the government or to third parties pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, court orders, subpoenas and similar requests, when we otherwise believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with any illegal activity or may expose us to liability, to assert and/or defend our legal rights , including with respect to enforcing this Privacy Policy, and in connection with proposed mergers.

DISCLOSURE OF IDENTITY ON WEBSITE

If you become a member of Local, you will have a secure public name that will be displayed to other users. If you provide Local with personal information, you may access and edit this information. Local may delete the accounts of users who have not been active for a twelve-month period.

 

SECURITY

The personally identifying information that you provide is stored in a secure location, including on password controlled servers which are accessible only by designated employees who are trained in the proper handling of such personally identifying information. Local regularly reviews and adjusts the safeguards it uses to protect your information. Nevertheless, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications and Local makes no representation, warranty or guarantee that our Services are protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities or that your information will always be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information , and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. If we become aware that your personally identifying information has been subject to unauthorized access as the result of a security breach, then we will endeavor to inform you of that breach as soon as it is reasonably practicable; note, however, that ongoing law enforcement investigations may result in the delay of this notification.

Cookies

Local’s Services use cookies to make sure they operate smoothly and safely. Websites transfer cookies—small text files—to a website visitor’s hard disk or browser in order to improve functionality and track website usage. We use and track them for security purposes, to implement certain ease of use features, and to analyze and understand how teachers and students are engaging with Local and its Services. We use cookies in both a limited capacity (e.g., temporary cookies that "expire" at the end of your user session) and cookies that are persistent across sessions (e.g., they remain on a computer or device after the session is closed). Persistent cookies are used to better personalize and localize the user’s website experience; services will be influenced by the user’s previous use and engagement with the website. We use information captured by cookies for the purposes of personalization and for de-identified statistical analysis. This information is also used to improve our marketing and communications with the public.

COPPA MANDATES

Local is especially concerned with respecting the privacy of young users. We suggest parents monitor their children's use of the Internet and help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this Website or any of our Services without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), we will never knowingly request personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. As a parent, you have the right to review your child’s personal information, direct us to delete it,  refuse to allow any further collection or use of their information, and disallow disclosures to third parties , provided such disclosures are not necessary components of our service. You may exercise these rights by contacting us at info@localcivics.io.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so it is suggested you return to review it frequently. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be announced on our Website and will become effective immediately.  

MAILING ADDRESS

Local Impact Inc. is a Delaware C-Corporation located at 262 W 122nd Street, NY, NY 10027. This privacy policy is effective as of January 15, 2019.

GOVERNING LAW

You agree that your use of this Privacy Policy and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of New York. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Manhattan, New York. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 15, 2019